Inspiration Weekend 2019 Schedule

Schedule details on this page are subject to change.

Friday, March 1st
Time ATOMIC Ballroom Fullerton
7:00 pm Doors Open / Registration, Contest Sign Up Tables Open
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Open Dancing with DJ
9:00 pm — Lizzy and the Triggermen —
9:45 pm Open Dancing with DJ
9:50 pm Performances from Inspiration Weekend Insructors
10:00 pm — Lizzy and the Triggermen —
10:45 pm 30 Second Showcase
(competitors must check in at the contest table in the Amerige Room at 10:25 pm)
11:00 pm — Lizzy and the Triggermen —
11:45 pm – 4:00 am LATE NIGHT DANCING
DJ

Saturday, March 2nd
Time ATOMIC Ballroom Fullerton Spring Field Banquet Center – Carnation Hall
Fullerton Room Amerige Room
10:00 am Registration / Event Check-In
10:30 am – 11:30 am Musicality class with live band!
12:00 am – 1:20 pm Competition & Show Track
with Remy and Alice
Invitational Track
with LaTasha and Peter
Social Dancer’s Track
with Jenny and Christian
1:35 pm – 2:55 pm Competition & Show Track
with Jenny and Christian
Invitational Track
with Remy and Alice
Social Dancer’s Track
with LaTasha and Peter
2:55 pm – 3:40 pm Lunch Break
3:40 pm – 5:00 pm Competition & Show Track
with LaTasha and Peter
Invitational Track
with Jenny and Christian
Social Dancer’s Track
with Remy and Alice
5:30 pm Amateur Social Prelims
(competitors must check in at the contest table in the Amerige Room any time before the contest)
8:00 pm Doors Open
8:30 pm Lindy Hop Tournament Prelims
(competitors must check in at the contest table in the Amerige Room at 8:15 pm)
9:00 pm — Jonathan Stout and his Rugcutters, Featuring Hilary Alexander —
9:45 pm Open dancing to DJ music
9:50 pm Performance by Inspiration Weekend Instructors
10:00 pm Lindy Hop Tournament Semi-Finals
(competitors must check in at the contest table in the Amerige Room at 9:45 pm)
— Jonathan Stout and his Rugcutters, Featuring Hilary Alexander —
10:45 pm Open dancing to DJ music
11:00 pm Lindy Hop Tournament Finals
(competitors must check in at the contest table in the Amerige Room at 10:50 pm)
— Jonathan Stout and his Rugcutters, Featuring Hilary Alexander —
12:30 am – 1:30 am LATE NIGHT DANCING
— —

1:30 am – 4 am Late Night

Sunday, March 3rd
Time ATOMIC Ballroom Fullerton Spring Field Banquet Center – Rose Ballroom
Fullerton Room Amerige Room
11:00 am Registration / Event Check-In
12:00 pm – 1:20 pm Competition & Show Track
with LaTasha and Peter
Invitational Track
with Jenny and Christian
Social Dancer’s Track
with Remy and Alice
1:40 pm – 3:00 pm Competition & Show Track
with Jenny and Christian
Invitational Track
with Remy and Alice
Social Dancer’s Track
with LaTasha and Peter
3:20 pm – 4:40 pm Competition & Show Track
with Remy and Alice
Invitational Track
with LaTasha and Peter
Social Dancer’s Track
with Jenny and Christian
5:00 pm All Star Social Prelims
(competitors must check in at the contest table in the Amerige Room at 4:50 pm)
Afternoon party with live music!
8:00 pm Doors Open
8:30 pm Amateur Social Finals
(competitors must check in at the contest table in the Amerige Room at 8:10 pm)
8:50 pm Competition & Show Track Performance
9:00 pm — Jonathan Stout and his Orchestra, featuring Hilary Alexander —
9:40 pm All-Star Social Finals
(competitors must check in at the contest table in the Amerige Room at 9:20 pm)
10:10 pm Performance by IW Instructors
10:15 pm — Jonathan Stout and his Orchestra, featuring Hilary Alexander —
11:00 pm Awards
11:30 pm — Jonathan Stout and his Orchestra, featuring Hilary Alexander —
12:15 am Late night!